2024 USAF & USSF Almanac: DAF Personnel | Air & Space Forces Magazine (2024)

2024 USAF & USSF Almanac: DAF Personnel | Air & Space Forces Magazine (1)

Airmen from the 100th Air Refueling Wing march as a flight during the Suffolk Show parade in Ipswich, England, May 30, 2024.Airman 1st Class Cody J. A. Mott

Photo Caption & Credits

June 7, 2024

DAF TOTAL FORCE END STRENGTH

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

Fiscal Year201620172018201920202021202220232024
estimate
2025
estimate
USAF Active Duty
Officers60,96161,59762,64063,90264,24564,87364,94160,74461,39661,510
Enlisted252,762256,983258,978263,976265,369265,658263,480253,904254,110254,490
Cadets4,1604,2074,2624,2234,1764,1034,0034,0504,0004,000
Total USAF Active Duty317,883322,787325,880332,101333,790334,634332,424318,698319,506320,000
USSF Active Duty
Officers843,6564,2204,4244,5764,680
Enlisted12,9073,8414,4554,9245,120
Total USSF Active Duty856,5638,0618,8799,5009,800
Civilian Personnel
Direct hire (excluding technicians)131,965140,116135,879139,536140,848147,434142,293161,448169,325165,705
ANG technicians23,04422,54221,70517,50214,97010,99414,14310,17910,86410,744
AFRC technicians8,3847,8727,6487,7149,0277,2245,7935,3426,8826,697
Total direct hire163,393170,530165,232164,752164,845165,652162,229176,969187,071183,146
Indirect hire3,7044,5704,2024,1903,6943,7283,9733,5493,9093,132
Total Civilian Personnel167,097175,100169,434168,942168,539169,380166,202180,518190,980186,278
Air National Guard
Selected Reserve Officers14,59315,25715,40115,49515,99016,37716,25316,23815,70515,608
Selected Reserve Enlisted90,90790,41392,06891,70291,42492,10688,73188,73690,59592,092
Total ANG105,500105,670107,469107,197107,414108,483104,984104,974106,300107,700
Air Force Reserve Command
Selected Reserve Officers14,89613,67213,71614,04214,45814,94714,98814,83814,57914,625
Selected Reserve Enlisted54,30455,12654,98755,34754,59855,62353,06051,37852,12152,375
Total AFRC Selected Reserve69,20068,79868,70369,38969,05670,57068,04866,21666,70067,000
Individual Ready Reserve Officers7,4927,4926,5937,6317,6317,6317,3407,3797,4197,458
IRR Enlisted29,35929,35921,80120,68320,68320,68321,19623,09923,05622,696
Total IRR36,85136,85128,39428,31428,31428,31428,53630,47830,47530,154
Total AFRC106,051105,64997,09797,37097,37098,88496,58496,69497,17597,154
Total Ready Reserve211,551211,319204,566204,567204,784207,367201,568201,668203,475204,854

DAF ACTIVE DUTY MALE/FEMALE, 1970-2023

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

1970198019902000201020192020202120222023*
Cadets
Female05045536589661,1761,1941,1821,1961,203
%0111315212829293030
Male4,1443,9073,8173,6173,5923,0472,9822,9212,8072,847
%100898785797271717070
Total4,1444,4114,3704,2754,5584,2234,1764,1034,0034,050
Enlisted
Female8,98760,80360,80355,01150,94654,20555,23955,64455,29753,973
%1.413.21419.219.32121212121
Male652,559399,517374,385231,620212,491209,771210,130210,014208,183204,386
%98.686.88680.880.779.479.279.17979.1
Total661,546460,320435,188286,631263,437263,976265,369265,658263,480258,359
Officer
Female4,6678,49313,33111,81912,36313,93214,32514,67115,04015,468
%491317192222232324
Male125,13689,15686,71457,20453,83849,97049,92050,20249,90149,700
%94.691.386.782.981.378.277.777.476.876.3
Total129,80397,649100,04569,02366,20163,90264,24564,87364,94165,168
Grand Total795,493562,380539,603359,929334,196332,101333,790334,634332,424327,577

ACTIVE DUTY AIR & SPACE PERSONNEL END STRENGTH: 1907-TODAY

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

YEARNUMBERYEARNUMBERYEARNUMBERYEARNUMBER
19073193617,2331965824,6621994426,327
190813193719,1471966887,3531995400,409
190927193821,0891967897,4941996389,001
191011193923,4551968904,8501997377,385
191123194051,1651969862,3531998367,470
1912511941152,1251970791,3491999360,590
19131141942764,4151971755,3002000355,654
191412219432,197,1141972725,8382001353,571
191520819442,372,2921973691,1822002368,251
191631119452,282,2591974643,9702003375,062
19171,2181946455,5151975612,7512004376,616
1918195,0231947305,8271976585,4162005353,696
191925,6031948387,7301977570,6952006348,953
19209,0501949419,3471978569,7122007333,495
192111,6491950411,2771979559,4552008327,379
19229,6421951788,3811980557,9692009333,408
19239,4411952983,2611981570,3022010334,196
192410,5471953977,5931982582,8452011333,370
19259,6701954947,9181983592,0442012332,918
19269,6741955959,9461984597,1252013330,694
192710,0781956909,9581985601,5152014316,332
192810,5491957919,8351986608,1992015311,357
192912 ,1311958871,1561987607,0352016317,883
193013,5311959840,4351988576,4462017322,787
193114,7801960814,7521989570,8802018329,880
193215,0281961821,1511990535,2332019332,101
193315,0991962884,0251991510,4322020329,797
193415,8611963869,4311992470,3152021334,634
193516,2471964856,7981993444,3512022332,424
2023333,944
2024*334,100
2025*329,800

ACTIVE DUTY BY REGION, 1970-2023

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

198019902000201020192020202120222023**
US and Territories445,886418,027291,260277,123276,090277,818303,007277,184279,004
Europe76,78869,29632,90130,96327,64927,76229,89628,54828,954
East Asia, Pacific32,26333,55822,03012,64920,69820,64422,05321,10520,966
Africa, Mideast, S. Asia6743768,9728912,0762,0322,1622,0932,087
Western Hemisphere2,2112,356345339440436454389459
Other14711,62014612,2311,0961,1051,1831,0971,109
Total*557,969535,233355,654334,196328,049329,797358,755330,416332,579

DAF ENLISTED TOTAL FORCE BY AIR FORCE SPECIALTY CODE (AFSC)

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

AFSCTotal
1A3In-Flight Refueling Spc1,517
1A1Flight Eng2,566
1A2Aircraft Ldm3,341
1A3Airborne Mission Sys Spc1,787
1A6Flight Attendant300
1A8Airborne ISR2,102
1A9Spc Mission Aviator1,055
1B0Cyber Warfare Operations Supt31
1B4CW Ops1,659
1C0Aviation Rsc Mgmt3,047
1C1Air Traffic Control2,994
1C3C2 Ops2,799
1C5C2 Battle Mgmt Ops2,431
1C6Space Sys Ops711
1C7Airfield Mgmt1,251
1C8Radar, Airfield, and Weather Sys1,757
1D7Defensive Cyber Ops31,392
1H0Aerosapce Physiology234
1N0Intelligence6,915
1N1Imagery Analysis3,469
1N2Sigint2,231
1N3Cryptologic Language Analyst3,212
1N4Network Intel Analysis4,313
1N7Humint Spc165
1N8Targeting Analyst858
1P0Aircrew Flight Equip4,042
1S0Safety722
1T0SERE Specialist796
1U0RPA Sensor Operator Manager2,229
1U1RPA Pilot Manager200
1W0Weather3,087
1Z1Pararescue938
1Z2Combat Control622
1Z3TACP1,952
1Z4Special Recon126
2A0Avionics1,516
2A2SOF/PR Integrated Comm/Nav/Mission Sys394
2A3Fighter/RPA Maint19,578
2A5Airlift/Special Mission Aircraft Maint20,629
2A6Aircraft Sys26,637
2A7Aircraft Metals Technology8,923
2A8Mobility AF Integrated Comms/Nav/Mission Sys518
2A9Bomber/Spc Integrated Comms/Nav/Mission Sys7,606
2F0Fuels4,508
2G0Logistics Plans1,540
2M0Missile and Space Sys Maint1,617
2P0Precision Measurement Equipment Lab792
2R0Maintenance1,015
2R1Maint Prod Mgmt1,123
2R2Maint Mgmt404
2S0Materiel Mgmt9,492
2T0Traffic Mgmt2,676
2T1Ground Trans3,077
2T2Air Trans10,791
2T3Vehicle Mgmt5,179
2W0Munitions Maint9,309
2W1Aircraft Armament Sys9,511
2W2Nuclear Weapons687
3D0Cyberspace Ops1
3E0Civil Engineer4,915
3E1Heating2,388
3E2Pavements and Construction Equip3,180
3E3Structural2,664
3E4Water and Fuel Systems2,617
3E5Engineering1,580
3E6Ops Mgmt1,177
3E7Fire Protection5,447
3E8Explosive Ordnance Disposal1,944
3E9Emergency Mgmt1,659
3F0Personnel9,250
3F1Services7,228
3F2Education and Training2,663
3F3Manpower439
3F4Equal Opportunity374
3F5Administration Manager6,072
3H0Historian8
3N0Public Affairs1,867
3N1Regional Band472
3N2Premier Band – The USAF Band173
3N3USAF Academy Band50
3P0Security Forces36,341
4A0Health Services Mgmt3,944
4A1Medical Materiel1,465
4A2Biomedical Equip686
4B0Bioenvironmental Eng1,238
4C0Mental Health Svc983
4D0Diet Therapy220
4E0Public Health1,352
4H0Cardiopulmonary Lab492
4J0Physical Medicine295
4N0Aerospace Medical Svc11,308
4N1Surgical Technologist636
4P0Pharmacy699
4R0Diagnostic Imaging782
4T0Medical Lab1,083
4V0Optometry332
4Y0Dental2,797
5C0Cyber Ops (USSF)1
5J0Paralegal1,277
5R0Religious Affairs985
5S0Space Sys Ops (USSF)2
6C0Contracting1,753
6F0Financial Mgmt and Comptroller3,526
7S0Special Investigations1,219
8A2Enlisted Aide67
8A3Protocol59
8A4Talent Mgmt Consultant175
8B0Military Training Instructor675
8B1Military Training Leader483
8B2Academy Military Training NCO118
8B3AFROTC Training Instructor88
8C0Amn and Family Readiness Center NCO193
8F0First Sergeant2,556
8G0Premier Honor Guard269
8G1USAF Installation Honor Guard Prgm Mgr73
8H0Amn Dorm Leader302
8I0Superintendent260
8I1Inspections Coordinator322
8I2Complaints Resolution Coordinator11
8K0Software Development Specialist1
8L5Air Advisor Advanced1
8L7Combat Aviation Advisor25
8P0Courier78
8P1Defense Attache121
8R0Enlisted Accessions Recruiter1,806
8R2Second-Tier Recruiter967
8R3Third-Tier Recruiter500
8S0Missile Facility Mgr196
8T0PME Instructor610
8T1Enl PME Instructional Sys Designer32
8T2Airman Development Advisor87
8U0Unit Deployment Mgr232
8U1WMD Civil Support Team10
9A0Enl Amn, Disqualified for Reasons Beyond Ctrl112
9A1Enl Amn, Disqualified for Reasons Within Ctrl66
9A2Enl Airman Awaiting Discharge, Separation, or Ret for Reasons Within Ctrl62
9A3Enl Awaiting Dis, Sep, or Ret for Reasons Beyond Ctrl58
9A5Enl Amn Temp Ineligible for Retraining, Disqualified for Reasons Beyond Ctrl82
9B0Sr Enl Adv to Chair of Joint Chiefs of Staff1
9C0Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force1
9C1Executive Asst to the CMSO1
9D1AF Developmental Senior Enlisted Positions17
9D2Key Developmental Senior Enlisted Positions22
9E0Command Chief Master Sergeant384
9E1Command Chief Executive Assistant18
9E2Individual Mobilization Augmentee to CCMS11
9G1Group Senior Enl Leader783
9H0Academic Faculty Inst11
9I0Futures Airman9
9J0Prisoner10
9L0Interpreter/Translator77
9L1Enl Engagement Mgr/Int’l Affairs5
9M0MEPCOM Sr Enl Advisor1
9M2Intl Health Spc3
9M4Chief, Medical Enl Force14
9Q0Reserve Force Generation and Oversight NCO16
9R0Civil Air Patrol Assistance NCO1
9S1Scientific Applications Spc504
9T0Basic Enl Amn4,750
9T1Officer Trainee503
9T2Pre-Cadet Assigned310
9T4AF Institute of Tech or Ed With Industry Enl Students4
9T5Basic Special Warfare Enlisted Airman190
9V0Key Developmental Joint Enlisted Position8
9V1Exec Asst to the Sr Enl Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff2
9W3Non-Combat Wounded Warrior1
9Z0Special Warfare Mission Support on HAF Staff2
9Z2Special Warfare Mission Support Supt5

DAF OFFICER TOTAL FORCE BY AIR FORCE SPECIALTY CODE (AFSC)

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

AFSCTotal
10COps Cmdr588
11BBomber Pilot611
11EExperimental Test Pilot164
11FFighter Pilot3,719
11GGeneralist Pilot411
11HHelicopter Pilot957
11KTrainer Pilot1,565
11MMobility Pilot7,932
11RRecon/Surveillance/EW Pilot804
11SSpc Ops Pilot1,507
11URPA Pilot230
12BBomber Combat Systems Officer (CSO)632
12EExperimental Test CSO29
12FFighter CSO419
12GGeneralist CSO125
12HRescue CSO104
12KTrainer CSO167
12MMobility CSO413
12RRecon/Surveillance/EW CSO874
12SSpc Ops CSO675
12URPA127
13AAstronaut3
13BAir Battle Mgr1,829
13HAerospace Physiologist85
13MAirfield Ops297
13NNuclear and Missile Ops1,235
13OMulti-Domain Warfare Officer17
13SSpace Ops465
14FInfo Ops163
14NIntelligence5,178
15AOperations Research Analyst470
15WWeather and Environmental Svcs523
16FRegional Affairs Strategist431
16GAF Ops Staff Officer840
16KSoftware Development Officer9
16PPolitical-Military Affairs Strategist274
16RPlanning and Programming758
17CCyberspace Warfare Ops Cmdr20
17DWarfighter Comms Ops2,905
17SCyberspace Effects Ops1,244
18AAttack RPA Pilot2,006
18EExperimental Test RPA Pilot13
18GGeneralist RPA Pilot75
18RRecon RPA Pilot560
18SSpecial Ops RPA Pilot421
19ZSpecial Warfare753
20CLogistics Cmdr369
21AAircraft Maint2,019
21MMunitions and Missile Maint317
21RLogistics Readiness2,173
30CSupport Cmdr474
31PSecurity Forces939
32ECivil Eng1,903
35BBand22
35PPublic Affairs625
38FForce Support Officer2,151
40CMedical Cmdr226
41AHealth Services Admin1,725
42BPhysical Therapist220
42EOptometrist256
42FPodiatric Surgeon16
42GPhysician Asst804
42NAudiology/Speech Pathologist31
42PClinical Psychologist303
42SClinical Social Worker280
42TOccupational Therapist22
43BBiomedical Scientist115
43DDietitian41
43EBioenvironmental Eng382
43HPublic Health Officer267
43PPharmacist293
43TBiomedical Lab146
44AChief, Hospital/Clinic Svcs76
44BPreventive Medicine28
44DPathologist73
44EER Services Physician382
44FFamily Physician544
44GGeneral Practice Physician111
44JClinical Geneticist2
44KPediatrician307
44MInternist494
44NNeurologist50
44OPhysician69
44PPsychiatrist177
44RDiagnostic Radiologist168
44SDermatologist38
44TRadiotherapist5
44UOccupational Medicine15
44YCritical Care Medicine72
44ZAllergist22
45AAnesthesiologist207
45BOrthopedic Surgeon112
45EOphthalmologist46
45GObstetrician and Gynecologist167
45NOtorhinolaryngologist50
45SSurgeon318
45UUrologist30
46ANursing Admin228
46FFlight Nurse974
46NClinical Nurse3,041
46PMental Health Nurse70
46SOperating Room Nurse187
46YAdv Practice RN672
47BOrthodontist28
47DOral and Maxillofacial Pathologist3
47EEndodontist32
47GDentist951
47HPeriodontist45
47KPediatric Dentist17
47PProsthodontist51
47SOral and Maxillofacial Surgeon55
48AAerospace Medicine Physician Spc144
48GGeneral Med Officer, Flight Surgeon131
48OAeromedical Physician1
48RResidency Trained Flight Surgeon809
48VPilot-Physician1
51JJudge Advocate2,253
52RChaplain1,174
60CSr Materiel Leader-Upper Echelon15
61CChemist/Nuclear Chemist63
61DPhysicist/Nuclear Eng170
62EDevelopment Eng1,821
62SMateriel Leader6
63AAcquisition Mgr2,061
63GSr Materiel Leader-Lower Echelon56
63SMateriel Leader135
64PContracting897
65FFinancial Mgmt810
65WCost Analysis59
71SSpc Investigations463
80CCmdr, Cadet Squadron, USAF Academy45
81CInstructor, Officer Training School56
81DROTC Detachent Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies150
81LEducation and Training Leader22
81TInstructor888
82AAcademic Program Mgr61
83RRecruiting Svc191
84HHistorian15
85GUSAF Honor Guard5
86MOps Mgmt250
86PC272
87GWing IG259
87IDirector, Wing Inspections145
87QDirector, Complaints Resolution114
88AAide-de-camp43
88BProtocol Officer21
88CSexual Assault Response Coordinator27
88IInnovation Officer1
89GCobat Aviation Advisor14
89WWMD Civil Support Team1
90GGeneral Officer573
91CCmdr156
91WWing Cmdr461
92FForeign Area Officer Trainee38
92JNon-Designated Lawyer5
92MHealth Prof Scholarship Prgm Med Student248
92PPhysician Assistant Student9
92RChaplain Candidate100
92SStudent Officer Authorization1,895
92TPilot Trainee2,631
93PPatient9
95ANon-Extended Active Duty USAFR Academy Liaison Officer or CAP Reserve Asst Prgm Officer14
96ADisq. Officer, Reasons Beyond Control3
96BDisq Officer, Reasons Within Control5
96DOfficer N/A for Use in Awarded AFSC for Cause15
97EExecutive Officer795
99AUnspecified AFSC2
99GGold Bar Diversity Recruiter3

DAF ACTIVE DUTY BY COMMAND

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

USAF MAJOR COMMANDSUSAFUSSFTotal
Air Combat Command77,07711677,193
Air Education and Training Command54,97343455,047
Air Force Global Strike Command27,0361427,050
Air Force Materiel Command17,3336417,397
Air Force Special Operations Command15,4851015,495
Air Mobility Command40,4801340,493
Pacific Air Forces30,3631030,373
U.S. Air Forces Europe-Air Forces Africa23,8981223,910
TOTAL286,645673286,958
FIELD OPERATING AGENCIESUSAFUSSFTotal
Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation707
Air Force Audit Agency000
Air Force Cost Analysis Agency12012
Air Force Flight Standards Agency1090109
Air Force Historical Research Agency000
Air Force Inspection Agency80080
Air Force Legal Operations Agency5322534
Air Force Manpower Analysis Agency1540154
Air Force Medical Readiness Agency2160216
Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations24024
Air Force Office of Special Investigations1590159
Air Force Operations Group43043
Air Force Personnel Center6420642
Air Force Public Affairs Agency46046
Air Force Review Boards Agency26026
Air Force Safety Center46046
Air National Guard Readiness Center39039
DOD Cyber Crime Center404
National Air and Space Intelligence Center1130113
TOTAL2,25222,254
DIRECT REPORTING UNITSUSAFUSSFTotal
Air Force District of Washington1051106
Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center2972299
Air Force Reserve Command50050
U.S. Air Force Academy22514239
TOTAL67717694
OTHER25,1238,24933,372
TOTAL ACTIVE DUTY314,6978,941323,278

Active Duty by Base, 2023 vs. 2013

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

BASE2013
Total
2023
Total
USAF
2023
USSF
2023
%CHANGE
JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas11,58814,09913,92917022
Ramstein AB, Germany9,5809,5209,48040-1
Hurlburt Field, Fla.8,9908,4408,42812-6
JB Langley-Eustis, Va.8,1617,9117,9092-3
Nellis AFB, Nev.10,1817,5257,49530-26.1
Shaw AFB, S.C.6,1347,0497,045415
Travis AFB, Calif.6,7366,6616,6601-1
Kadena AB, Japan6,5636,3016,3001-4
Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.6,5615,9685,9608-9
Offutt AFB, Neb.5,4015,9355,925109.9
Eglin AFB, Fla.5,4165,8845,814708.6
Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio5,9535,7415,492249-3.6
JB Andrews, Md.6,3335,7235,7221-9.6
Scott AFB, Ill.5,0405,6795,674512.7
JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii5,3245,5765,514624.7
Osan AB, South Korea5,4855,4795,40970-0.1
JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska5,6125,4275,4270-3.3
Minot AFB, N.D.5,5285,3905,3900-2.5
Cannon AFB, N.M.4,8715,2595,25728
Sheppard AFB, Texas4,9415,1405,14004
JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.4,9575,0955,09502.8
RAF Lakenheath, U.K.4,5245,0595,059011.8
Barksdale AFB, La.5,6624,9984,9971-11.7
Holloman AFB, N.M.4,0034,8804,878221.9
Aviano AB, Italy3,8104,6164,615121.2
Dyess AFB, Texas4,7394,5184,5162-4.7
Tinker AFB, Okla.4,9384,5084,5035-8.7
Moody AFB, Ga.4,7414,4264,4251-6.6
Keesler AFB, Miss.4,6854,3134,188125-7.9
Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.4,6474,3004,2991-7.5
RAF Mildenhall, U.K.4,2554,2754,27500.5
Luke AFB, Ariz.3,7564,2564,255113.3
Hill AFB, Utah3,7424,1824,179311.8
Spangdahlem AB, Germany4,3503,9973,9970-8.1
Peterson SFB, Colo. [1]3,8523,8792,4441,4350.7
Whiteman AFB, Mo.4,0243,8293,8281-4.8
MacDill AFB, Fla.3,6983,6193,58732-2.1
Goodfellow AFB, Texas3,8903,5073,374133-9.8
JB Charleston, S.C.3,8533,4533,4521-10.4
Little Rock AFB, Ark.5,3753,4393,4381-36
Fairchild AFB, Wash.2,9123,4333,433017.9
Yokota AB, Japan2,9383,4313,422916.8
Fort Meade, Md.2,6163,4073,24716030.2
Mountain Home AFB, Idaho3,5223,3213,3210-5.7
Dover AFB, Del.3,5543,3173,3161-6.7
Beale AFB, Calif.4,8623,2523,20646-33.1
Ellsworth AFB, S.D.3,3333,2003,1964-4
Malmstrom AFB, Mont.3,3403,2003,18515-4.2
Kirtland AFB, N.M.3,3003,1893,014175-3.4
Creech AFB [2]n/a3,1623,1620n/a
Eielson AFB, Alaska1,8973,1243,123164.7
JB Lewis-McChord, Wash.3,6733,0933,0930-15.8
Pentagon, Va.4,1633,0672,628439-26.3
F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.3,1973,0123,0120-5.8
JB San Antonio-Randolph, Texas2,5462,8592,8322712.3
McConnell AFB, Kan.3,1212,8342,8331-9.2
Misawa AB, Japan2,8272,8322,816160.2
Bolling AFB, D.C.2,3702,7772,7057217.2
Robins AFB, Ga.3,7812,7572,7561-27.1
Edwards AFB, Calif.2,6482,6562,638180.3
Vandenberg SFB, Calif.2,8212,4651,630835-12.6
Tyndall AFB, Fla.3,0232,4532,4521-18.9
Maxwell AFB, Ala.2,9272,4172,34770-17.4
Kunsan AB, South Korea2,3802,3952,39500.6
Pope Field, N.C.2,7122,3502,3500-13.3
U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.2,1292,2142,146684
Schriever SFB, Colo.1,6032,1944871,70736.9
Andersen AFB, Guam2,0232,1902,19008.3
Buckley SFB, Colo.1,5631,8351,08575017.4
*Patrick SFB, Fla. [1]1,7361,8041,6411633.9
MCB Quantico, Va.1,5691,6821,67847.2
Grand Forks AFB, N.D.1,7041,6311,6310-4.3
Incirlik AB, Turkey1,3391,5801,580018
JB San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas1,2311,5531,553026.2
Hanscom AFB, Mass.1,5191,4511,4429-4.5
Columbus AFB, Miss.1,5211,4221,4220-6.5
Laughlin AFB, Texas1,4311,2881,2880-10
Altus AFB, Okla.1,3671,2651,2650-7.5
Vance AFB, Okla.1,2841,2191,2181-5.1
Los Angeles AFB, Calif.1,3591,205552653-11.3
USAG Stuttgart, Germany1,1888268206-30.5

Personnel

Related Content

Air Force’s New Goal: 24 Deployable Combat Wings

June 18, 2024

The Air Force believes it needs 24 Deployable Combat Wings to meet its rotational demandsand have a cushion for times of crisis, Lt. Gen. Adrian L. Spain, deputy chief of staff for operations, said June 18.That numberoffers a new goal for the service to aim for, replacing the 386 operational…

CMSAF Flosi: What ‘Mission-Ready Airmen’ Means for You

June 17, 2024

After 100 days as Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, David Flosi says Airmen are excited about the shift to become “mission ready,” though more resources are needed to help them get there.

No More Ops Groups, Allvin Says, Promising First ‘Combat Wings’ in ’26

June 14, 2024

The Air Force will do away with operations and maintenance groups, the level of command between wings and squadrons, Chief of Staff Gen. David W. Allvin told reporters June 14—one part of a major change in how the service will deploy and project power, though others details remain to be…

Pay Raise for Junior Enlisted Faces White House Opposition, High Cost Estimates

June 11, 2024

President Joe Biden’s administration opposes a bipartisan provision in the House of Representatives to significantly boost pay for junior enlisted service members, arguing major changes should wait until the Pentagon completes its quadrennial review on compensation.At the same time, Congress’ own budget analysts estimate the proposed pay raise—a central part…

Tech Sergeant Promotions Inch Back Up After Tough Few Years

June 10, 2024

The Air Force’s selection rate for promotions to technical sergeant neared 20 percent in 2024, bouncing back from historically low rates the previous two years while still trailing the highs of the late 2010s.

Air Force Expands Missile Cancer Study to ICBM Launch Silos

June 6, 2024

Air Force Global Strike Command’s sweeping study of cancer cases in the intercontinental ballistic missile community will expand this summer to include environmental samples from the launch facilities themselves, one of several next steps officials detailed during a virtual town hallJune 5.

Airmen and Guardians: Now You Can Reenlist Sooner—and for Longer

June 3, 2024

The Department of the Air Force is allowing Airmen and Guardians to reenlist up to year ahead of their term of service expiring, one of several moves it says are meant to provide more career flexibility that could also boost retention.

Airmen Faced Less Competition for Promotion to Lieutenant Colonel in 2024

June 2, 2024

Competition for promotions to lieutenant colonel eased for much of the Air Force in 2024, driven by a smaller pool of majors considered.

Air Force Elevates USAFA Vice Superintendent to General Officer Role

May 31, 2024

Maj. Gen. Thomas P. Sherman has been namedvice superintendent of the U.S. Air Force Academy and will step in as interim superintendent until Lt. Gen. Tony D. Bauernfeind is confirmed by the Senate, the school announced May 29.

2024 USAF & USSF Almanac: DAF Personnel | Air & Space Forces Magazine (2024)

FAQs

What do you do in the Air Force? ›

With a Total Force of more than 689,000 personnel, Airmen work to support all aspects of airpower, which includes five core functions: air superiority; global strike; rapid global mobility; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and command and control.

What are the values of the Air Force? ›

The Air Force core values are integrity first, service before self, and excellence in all we do. We need to carry these values with us beyond the Air Force, into our local communities.

Why am I interested in the Air Force? ›

An Air Force career offers the chance to work in an innovative and forward-thinking organization where career options, education, mentorship, leadership and on-the-job training are everyday perks. The Air Force offers opportunities spanning almost every career field imaginable.

What Air Force jobs deploy the most? ›

13 Air Force jobs that provide the most travel
  1. In-flight refueling specialist. Also called an in-flight refueling technician, in-flight refueling specialists ensure that aircraft vehicles have enough gasoline while in the air. ...
  2. Loadmaster. ...
  3. Pilot. ...
  4. Flight operations specialist. ...
  5. Pararescue. ...
  6. Doctor. ...
  7. Legal. ...
  8. Band member.
Feb 16, 2023

What job in the Air Force is least likely to be deployed? ›

Most federal civilians working on Air Force Bases don't deploy. They serve in supporting roles across the base, including human resources professionals, social workers, mechanics, police officers and cyber security experts.

Why is the Air Force the hardest to get into? ›

Standards Are High Because Expectations Are High

The United States Air Force Academy is one of the most competitive schools in the nation. You must meet high academic, physical, character and medical standards to be eligible for an appointment. Knowing what these standards are is the first step to surpassing them.

What is the highest salary in the Air Force? ›

The highest-paying job at Indian Air Force is a Group Captain with a salary of ₹39.8 Lakhs per year. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹25 lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹41.83 lakhs per year. What is the minimum salary in Indian Air Force?

Is being in the Air Force worth it? ›

As an Airman, you'll receive good pay and a full package of benefits that keep cost of living extremely low. With excellent food and housing, insurance, recreation and retirement benefits, expect to be able to save a high percentage of your salary for future goals.

What does the Air Force mainly do? ›

The United States Air Force articulates its core missions as air supremacy, global integrated intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, rapid global mobility, global strike, and command and control.

What are the main duties of the Air Force? ›

United States Air Force (USAF), one of the major components of the United States armed forces, with primary responsibility for air warfare, air defense, and the development of military space research. The Air Force also provides air services in coordination with the other military branches.

Is the Air Force hard? ›

Life in the Air Force requires hard work, but also allows time for your own pursuits. Typically, you can expect an eight-hour workday, leaving plenty of time to relax, recharge and do other things you enjoy once you change out of uniform.

What do you do daily in the Air Force? ›

A DAY IN THE LIFE
  1. Good Morning. Starting Strong. ...
  2. Breakfast. THE MOST IMPORTANT MEAL. ...
  3. Mid-Day. Classes and Labs. ...
  4. Lunch Break. Noon Meal Formation. ...
  5. Afternoon. Collaboration and Competition. ...
  6. Mid-Afternoon. Clubs and Athletics. ...
  7. Early Evening. Military Education. ...
  8. Evening. Study and Social Events.

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Mrs. Angelic Larkin

Last Updated:

Views: 5829

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (67 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Mrs. Angelic Larkin

Birthday: 1992-06-28

Address: Apt. 413 8275 Mueller Overpass, South Magnolia, IA 99527-6023

Phone: +6824704719725

Job: District Real-Estate Facilitator

Hobby: Letterboxing, Vacation, Poi, Homebrewing, Mountain biking, Slacklining, Cabaret

Introduction: My name is Mrs. Angelic Larkin, I am a cute, charming, funny, determined, inexpensive, joyous, cheerful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.